How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner's father passed away last week. She is the youngest

Resolved Question:

My partner's father passed away last week. She is the youngest of three surviving daughters. His granddaughter has put herself down as next of kin and is an executor. She refuses to give any information on the circumstances of his death and the hospital has refused to answer questions on the basis that she is not next of kin. My partner only wants to know what he died of but can't get that information. Can a grandchild deal with this officially if they are not next of kin? What can she do please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did he leave a Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes there is a will which we have been refused a copy of.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that only the Executors are entitled to a copy of the Will at this stage - she does not have to show it to you.
equally I am afraid that if she is the Executor then she is also the only one to whom the hospital can release information.
However the death certificate is a public document and you can obtain a copy from the Registrar which will give the cause of death
I hope that this is of assistance
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply. I still don't understand how someone other than next of kin can act as such and block out the true next of kin when it is them who are wanting to deal with it and get the information (aside from the will, which I get).

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The Title "next of kin" does not give any specific legal rights I am afraid- but being the Executor of a Will does and that is why the Hospital has to deal with them
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you