How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I need to speak with someone about a drink and disorderily

Resolved Question:

I need to speak with someone about a drink and disorderily
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is it you would like to know?

Customer:

Alex did you get my email earlier describing the circumstances of my case >

Customer:

Alex can you give me a time tomorrow when we can speak or message each other ? Please

Customer:

Thanks Lauren

Customer:

Hi Alex have you entered this chat >

Alex Watts :

You wont go to prison

Alex Watts :

You will get either a conditional discharge or a fine

Alex Watts :

That is because its not an imprisonable offence

Customer:

What will happen because I do have a lot on my record

Alex Watts :

Probably a fine

Alex Watts :

But no prison

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer:

Unfortunately a lot of bad decision made but I have never hurt anyone accept for the biting thing.

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Customer:

I was told last time by the judge that I could face jail next time.

Alex Watts :

Not for drunk and disorderly.

Alex Watts :

It can be your 1000th time and you wont go to prison

Customer:

BUt I am still on probation from the biting thing (minor assault) and I still have a drink drive ban.

Alex Watts :

That makes no difference

Customer:

I have met all the conditions of my probation and have not driven since being banned.

Alex Watts :

You wont go to prison

Customer:

OK what am I faced then > Just a fine >

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

That should be facing sorry !

Customer:

Why would the judge say that I could face jail time then >

Customer:

This was last April

Customer:

during court

Alex Watts :

I dont know. If it was for another offence it could be jail. But drunk and disorderly is a fine or discharge

Alex Watts :

Nothing else

Customer:

What is a discharge >

Customer:

Thanks ... is there anything I should present at court ie. like treatment I have had etc. to help resolve my drinking issues or a solicitor present

Customer:

If I was not to be present at court they have also said that I will have a warrant out for my arrest, I guess that would be stupid not showing right >

Alex Watts :

Dont worry you WONT get probabtion or custody

Alex Watts :

Fine

Customer:

Thanks Alex that has helped a lot and will let me rest a lot

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice