How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

i came off by push bike due to a pot hole. broke colar bone

Customer Question

i came off by push bike due to a pot hole. broke colar bone and cut etc. damage helmet have taken photo of injury and pot hole. off work. occured 6/04/15 monday isle of wight. pot hole not marked
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

I am sorry to hear of your injuries. May I ask if you took or have since taken any photos of the pothole and location and whether you ave any witnesses as to what happened?

Joshua :

Would I be correct to assume you have visited your GP or hospital for treatment?

Joshua :

Have you contacted the council yet?

JACUSTOMER-vfxy9dh1- :

ambulance service took me from where it happened and treated my injuries on sight. one personal pulled up though to stunned at time to get info / witnes have taken photo of pot hole and injuries. i was taken to st mary's hospital newport by ambulance

JACUSTOMER-vfxy9dh1- :

i have not contact the council

Joshua :

Thank you. Ideally you would take some photographs of the pothole before it is repaired and noted its exact location and road name/number and ensure that photos you take clearly identify the location of the pothole by reference to immediate landmarks. Given that you suffered injury one of the simplest approaches is to consider instructing a no win no fee personal injury solicitor to look at your case and represent you. This is because most of such cases are dealt with on a no win no fee basis with our without legal insurance so if accepted there is usually little or no financial risk to you win or lose. Such firms advertise widely on TV and the internet. However would it be helpful if I also outline the steps you might take if you decided to proceed initially at least for yourself?

JACUSTOMER-vfxy9dh1- :

ok i will go down personal injury service

Joshua :

If you would like any guidance as to what additional step you can take please let me know.

Joshua :

The important things to ensure you have as above, are photos of the pothole, and witnesses (though there may not be any here), and your medical reports.

JACUSTOMER-vfxy9dh1- :

shall i contact the council or go striaght to a personal injury

Joshua :

The latter will be obtained by a PI lawyer but it may be worth asking the hospital to ensure there is a full ambulance crew report on file whilst it is still fresh in their heads

Joshua :

If you wish to minimise effort on your part, you could simply, having attended to the above contact a personal injury firm as they will take all the initial steps you could do yourself anyway so it reduces your workload.

JACUSTOMER-vfxy9dh1- :

ok thanks

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice