How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70535
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

, I'm Martin M. I would like to know what liability a manufacturer has produc

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm Martin M. I would like to know what liability a manufacturer has for a product they supply to a reseller and is then found to be faulty
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

A client is having problems with a supplier of chilling equipment, component failure is common and he is having to fix the issues as he is responsible for installation. He has asked me to look at the issue for him.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It is fair to say that it is much harder to claim against a manufacturer.
Manufacturers are not covered by the Sale of Goods Act unless they are the sellers of products. Therefore any product sold does not have to be 'fit for purpose' within that legislation.
There is an implied term in any contract that anything sold will be of a reasonable quality but usually you don't have a contract with the manufacturer unless they are also the seller.
the only way to claim against the manufacturer is to argue that they were negligent and that caused loss such as personal injury or damage to goods. Pure economic loss is not covered.
It is usually recommended to pursue the retailer.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you