How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was awarded injury compensation last May and the money sent

Resolved Question:

I was awarded injury compensation last May and the money sent to my lawyer. I am still waiting for him to pay me £18.000 pounds. Is it legal for him not to pay me by this time and if so why?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Can you confirm it has been awarded by the court or an agreement reached between the parties please?

Customer: Agreed by the court
Customer: Sorry should have said in July 2013
Alex Watts :

No they should not keep hold of it for no reason.

Alex Watts :

You should write to the firm and make a complaint. There will be one of the partners that deal with complaints and you should write to them.

Alex Watts :

If that does not resolve the matter your next step is to the Legal Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint at: http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Thank you very much. I really like this solicitor which is why I have left things so long. I will write and complain. Hopefully that will resolve this matter and I can move on.
Alex Watts :

Indeed. Good luck.

Alex Watts :

If that answers your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you