How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was stopped by the police a few nights ago. I had driven

Resolved Question:

I was stopped by the police a few nights ago. I had driven correctly but eas pulled over as I had been in Asda and staff had suspicions the I may have been drinking. I have been sober for almost 11 years. I willingly gave a breath sample which I passed. However the police said they wanted to test for any other substances. They took me to a dark street and performed the tests. In my opinion, I passed all of them but found it difficult to get the toe to foot right as my legs had gone to jelly with nerves. Anyway they failed me and I got bloods taken by a GP who said he wasn't sure whether I was under the influence of anything. Again due to being a bit wobbly on my legs. I passed all the cognitive testing. I gave him a list of all the prescribed medication I am taking, primarily for anxiety and depression. I have half the sample of blood should I send it away? I was perfectly fine to drive but my bloods will show up my medications. Will i lose my licence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do your medications advise against driving?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I take 3 which advise may cause drowsiness if so do not drive or operate machinery. But I take these at bedtime. One is a sleeping tablet and one of the anti-depressants makes me slightly drowsy so I take it at bedtime too. I was stopped at 10pm following my last dose.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
But does the medication carry a warning not to drive?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No just if medication makes me feel drowsy. It's the standard paragraph on most prescription or over counter meds. None say do not drive while taking this medication.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If that is right then they shouldn't find anything that would offend.
It does depend. The offence of driving whilst on drugs doesn't necessarily mean prohibited drugs but if these are not medications that carry a warning not to drive then they should not affect a drugs test. It is possible that the combination of them would be damaging but then you would expect your doctor to warn you not to drive.
You should get your sample analysed.
If you are convicted then you would be disqualified. It is mandatory Im afraid.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are these roadside tests legal? Do the police require a reason to perform them? And why was my clear state of anxiety brought on by the situation not taken into account?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they are not.
Not really. They need reasonable grounds to suspect but that has been interpreted to mean the barest suspicion.
Your anxiety would not be considered. They are probably of the view that was feigned. I'm afraid people do that sometimes and police officers are generally fairly cynical.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice