How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am being harvested by my the flat above? 1. drain pipe

Resolved Question:

I am being harvested by my the flat above?
1. drain pipe fitted across my bathroom window. Reported to the police but advised best not to report it. as it would make things worse.
2. Fraudulent letter sent to small claims court saying that we were going to pay the handyman bill and wished to apologise for everything. (luckily the Demister (judge) did not throw out the case.We won the case. Due to our reaction to the letter the Demister advised us to take a copy to the police. Police response was "what do you think we can do".
please can any one help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did you also ask the court for an order that the flat remove the pipe please?

Customer:

At the time I did not want cause any trouble, so i agreed with the police not to report the pipe to the police. i have not been to court about this issue.

Customer:

the lady concerned was videoing my window and a lot of people did not wish to work on it. when i raised the matter with the flat management company, one of them agreed to re-route the pipe back to the original place. and install the cap that had been in dispute.

Alex Watts : Has it already been to small claims?
Customer:

the harassment no.

Alex Watts : So the police won't do anything at all ? Have you kept a diary of the harassment ?
Customer:

yes.

Customer:

the lady presented a bill for the placement of the pipe to the flat Management, which was declined to pay. the lady as the previous Secretary had set up internet access to the F/M account & then linked it to her own account. when the F/M declined to pay the lady transferred the money out of the F/M account & some other money for work on her personal property. total £100.00 this was only discovered when we received the statements. We had not considered this possibility as we needed two signatures for any transfers or cheque.

Customer:

the police say i and the other people being harassed have no proof.

Customer:

we haave not yet reported the theft from the bank account, as the F/M did not want to make the court case any worse.

Alex Watts :

OK, then you can see a Solicitor to write to ask them to stop harassing or you will go to Court.

Alex Watts :

Or you can just go ahead and issue proceedings yourself.

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete forms N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will send them a copy and list for an initial hearing.

Alex Watts :

If at that hearing the matter is contested the Judge will give directions and set it down for a trial.

Alex Watts :

In the meantime the Judge will consider whether to make an interim injunction

Alex Watts :

If an injunction is made final or interim and it is breached this is contempt of Court and they can be warned, fined or sent to prison

Alex Watts :

You may need to instruct a Solicitor to act for you and represent in Court but if you win then you can ask for those costs

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no that is fine thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice