How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

im mentally ill.i have had previous offence shop lifting.my

Customer Question

im mentally ill.i have had previous offence shop lifting.my frend who said harrsment came in to my house caused damage intmidation then left/im accused of fake face book and one text my phone.he then starting harrasing me police did nothing i have 8 urns from police.next he started being freinds and called her witness to some one that went to a garden i go to for rest for mentally ill.now im arrested for intimadating her.as i rang the rspca aboout her throwing her cat.they say i did this though one day after.she also sent texts to some one at the garden nasty ones she got banned.and also said to that person in town.about me.bad things like she was after me.as she is known to police and my ex freind.they took my pc and phone.can i go to prison if so how long.i have disofetic disorder.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you have been charged with anything and if so what?

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

charged with harrasment 2 1 and 2 harrasment say by face book and phone message brough my ex freind in as witness from garden we go to shes mentally ill also and said i call my name birth name to make up face book account fake one.now i got arrested again going back in may as she said i intimidated her.by ringing rspca.and a man irish left her voice mail but that wasnt me i was formally in police years ago.and poluce remember me so wont side sided with man ex freind who came in to my house.i have 8 urns on him.he poured axel greece my car followed me gave thames water my number.etc.my solictor very slow that brought it forward to tuesday the harrasment.trying to get it to be delayed as solictors not prepared my case gave them phyctrists fax number to get medical they not even done that yet

Alex Watts :

Ok - have you contacted your ex friend on more than 2 occasions?

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

no only about the rspca they saying thats harrasment it was just fluke it was one day after caught

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

but my other ex freind said i had by facebook.and a text

Alex Watts :

Haven't the Police just warned you instead?

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

no my breif said first when i got arrested a harasment pin thing but they put me on bail made more enquirys then charged me

Alex Watts :

Ok - then the Police have to show by text or facebook that you had harassed your ex friend.

Alex Watts :

If there is no evidence of this then you are not guilty.

Alex Watts :

There must be 2 attempts at harassment and from you have said there is not

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

now both freinds are saying there scared and getting special requirements

Alex Watts :

Therefore I do not think you need be concerned.

Alex Watts :

The Police have to show beyond doubt you attempted to harass either directly or indirectly.

Alex Watts :

That is normal screens or video link

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

well i dont know because my solicter has not told me what evidence they have

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

so whats penality is it prison if so how long generally and can i go to prison being this mentally ill

Alex Watts :

Ok - evidence will be forthcoming in due course before the trial.

Alex Watts :

For this you are likely to get a Community order and prison is unlikely.

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

yes but im seeing her today if she doesnt cancel trials been brought to tuesday nothing prepared

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

so if its prison how long and what about my illness

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

my breif said i could be sentanced

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

because they arested me for rspca thing saying i intimdated her .by that man on phone.so calling it intimidating witness

Alex Watts :

But you have not been charged with witness intimidation, only harassment.

Alex Watts :

I can only advise on harassment. If its witness intimidation it has to go to Crown Court.

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

and they not prepared my medical yet.or contacted my witnesses or told me what evidence there is and im going tuesday

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

yes on bail for that 2oth of may is the intimidating one

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

why crown court

Alex Watts :

They should have prepared everything for Tuesday.

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

i know what can i do about that

Alex Watts :

If you have not been charged then don't worry

Alex Watts :

Witness intimidation can be heard in the Magistrates or Crown

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

and is it sentance for intimidation.because it was not me who left phone message was a man

Alex Watts :

But for Tuesday its only harassment so concentrate JUST on that.

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

but is that prison sentance

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

for intimdation

Alex Watts :

Harassment - it could be but from what you have said, unlikely.

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

ok whens it likely in what cases

Alex Watts :

Possibly. But I dont know the basis of the case against you so would be unfair to say

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

and does my illness come in to account

Alex Watts :

Only for sentence.

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

ok so they consider that

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

so is it more they will not put me prison due to my illness scitofetic disorder

Alex Watts :

I can't say for sure obviously but unlikely.

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

so they consider it

Alex Watts :

Yes

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

ok and what will they do

Alex Watts :

They will have a report and then decide on sentence.

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

how longs sentance

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

for harrasmet

Alex Watts :

I can't say because I have not seen all the evidence.

Alex Watts :

I would hope a Community order

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

is it three months siz

Alex Watts :

I can't say because that would be unfair of me without seeing everything

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

but generally what is it

Alex Watts :

Community Order

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

for setanceing

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

i have two kids would that also help

Alex Watts :

Community Order 18 months.

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

just wanna know how long sentance either 3 months 5 years

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

whats commuity order

Alex Watts :

Probabtion

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

whats commuity order

Alex Watts :

Probabtion

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

ok so whats that mean

Alex Watts :

See:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/community-sentences/overview

Alex Watts :

Havent you asked your Solicitor about this?

JACUSTOMER-2g9rv3gu- :

ok thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice