How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My mums neighbour submitted a planning application which said

Resolved Question:

My mums neighbour submitted a planning application which said that no hedge would be removed.I have found out that part of the hedge owned by my mum has been cut away & removed by the builders without my mums permission.I've been in contact with the owner of the house who is having the building work but I keep being told he'll address it.Its been 3 weeks now & still not sorted.
What can I do legally? I have threatened him with going to the council to advise them that he's gone against the planning application.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask what the planning permission says about the hedge specifically please?

Joshua :

Does the hedge grow out of your mothers land - i.e. on he side of the boundary?

Customer: Yes the hedge grows from my mums side of boundary & the actual application has a box that he's ticked a no to that says are any hedges or trees to be removed
Joshua :

My apologies for the delay in reverting to you over the weekend.

Joshua :

Do I understand correctly that the only reference in the planning permision to the hedge is that no hedge is to be cut away - i.e. because he has declared there is none?

Joshua :

Would you like to continue?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apologies for delays but working long hours! No I read the application that he will not be removing any hedge around the property not because there's none
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
No problem. Thanks. A planning application is not able to authorise an individual to cut down somebody else's hedge. planning permission cannot authorise interference or activity on somebody else's land.

if her head has been removed without her permission, this amounts to trespass occasioning damage and/ or criminal damage (for which you could involve the police though they are inconsistent in how they approach such matters). Using the civil law however your mother can serve notice on the neighbouring developer requiring him to restore the hedge with suitable replacement shrubbery within say 10 days and, if she considers it appropriate, seeking payment for damage caused to her land, or her enjoyment of the land, if for example the new shrubbery reduces her privacy until it grows, failing which she reserves the right to issue a claim in the County Court for damages for the cost of replacement shrubbery and also , if she seeks them, damages for damage to her land or loss of enjoyment of the land.

If she decides to issue proceedings in the County Court, The simplest way to do so is by using the courts online issuing service (link below). Costs of the court application can be recovered in the assumption she is successful

https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome

Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily?
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions