How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A friend of mine was driving home and parked my car. I opened

Customer Question

A friend of mine was driving home and parked my car. I opened the drivers door on the pavement, when a bicycle driving on the pavement hit the door. The cyclist had to have stitches to his lip. Who is at fault and what is the consequence.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You are to blame as you should have looked before you opened the door.

Alex Watts :

However it is likely that a Court would reduce any award for contributory fault.

Alex Watts :

had he not been cycling then he would not have been injuired

Alex Watts :

However primary blame lays with you because you should have checked before opening the door

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-bichs854- :

Should I inform my car insurance. What is the likely punishment that I would receive. Ie jail, I have protected no claims bonus would this get affected. Should the claimant contavt my car insurance or reach out for personal injury.

Alex Watts : No police charges but yes tell your insurance
Alex Watts : even if later there is no claim you would keep no claim bonus
JACUSTOMER-bichs854- :

Would i go to jail. Would my car insurance cover the claimants injurys. Also the cyclist was driving on the pavement should he not be partly at fault

Alex Watts : No jail.
Alex Watts : no criminal court
Alex Watts : Yes your car insurance would cover it
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-bichs854- :

The cyclist at the time was driving on the pavement should he not be partly to blame

JACUSTOMER-bichs854- :

Also if the claim goes a ahead would this affect my no claims (this is currently protected)

Alex Watts : If it goes against you it will affect no claims. If it does not go against you it won't affect it
Alex Watts : He is partly to blame which is what I indicated above. So there is contributory fault. But you have a no claim policy not a no blame policy.
Alex Watts : But if your no claims is protected it shouldn't make any difference
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-bichs854- :

Thanks

Alex Watts : Great. If I could ask you to rate my service before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : if you need more help please click reply
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice