How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just been charged with driving under the influence,

Customer Question

I have just been charged with driving under the influence, my reading was 98, I was very cooperative and I only drove a very short distance approx 1600 meters when I was stopped, I was also asked when I last had a drink or cigarette to which I answered I wasn't sure how long ago it was but roughly maybe a hour but I was not sure for definite, I am also self employed mobile hairdresser, will these factors be taken in to account?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : this will be taken into consideration but a ban in mandatory unless you can advance special reasons.
Alex Watts : shortness of distance is a reason, but given you drove 1600 meters which is 1.6km or around 1 mile that is an issue.
Alex Watts : Shortness is just moving the car round the corner, not driving for a mile.
Alex Watts : sadly you will be diqualified based on what you have said.
Alex Watts : But the points you raise are mitigation
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-f9k15dza- :

Thanks for coming back to me. I think I've got confused over the distance it was literally coming out of a supermarket car park, where I turned right at the car park entrance island, and it was just up from there that I was stopped was no more than 400-600 yards, with regards ***** ***** circumstances, will this be taken in consideration with regards ***** ***** length of the ban and how much the fine will. I have never been in trouble before and have a clean record.

Alex Watts : Yes mitigation will be taken into account.
Alex Watts : even that distance is quite long. I assume you had intended to drive home rather than just pop the car to move it.
Alex Watts : That sadly would mean you can use shortness of distance.
Alex Watts : i am sorry
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Apologies for the late reply, with regards ***** ***** how do I go about putting a case together, I am due in court on Friday do I have to write to the court before hand or will I have the opportunity to speak in court and raise the points about clean record, cooperation with the police and my job?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You plead guilty and say you can want to argue special reasons.
That hearing will be adjourned to another date where you can present your case.
Your co-operation and record make no difference with a special reasons argument.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm a bit confused, you mentioned in your previous email that mitigation will be taken into account, what did you mean by that?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Mitigation for sentence. It is not relevant to shortness of distance.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I only want to say the 3 things that I've mentioned, not anything to do with the distance, will I be given opportunity to speak in court, and I will be using the duty solicitor, what will they do for me?

Thanks Kate

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you will. That will all go to mitigation for you.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help

Kate

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help kate.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions