How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My father was in a car accident in his car. there

Resolved Question:

Hello
My father was in a car accident in his car. there was no contact but a bus slammed on his brakes and a lady fell over. dad was turning right and stopped at the line. the bus thought he was going to cross in his path and slammed on his brakes. the police sent a letter saying no action to be taken.
He is insured 3rd party, the insurance company said they was no contact so they were not interested.
Dad is worried the lady will sue him.
so 2 questions : Can the lady sue him, as I thought the bus company was liable for her.
: Is the third party cover for all 3rd parties.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask (so far as you know) did the bus have any reasonable cause to believe he was to turn in front of the bus as opposed to waiting for the bus to pass before turning please?

Customer:

No dad stopped before the line. ah right talking to dad now on phone. dad was turning right out a petrol station a car let him cross in front of him. dad stopped at the line without crossing it. So no

Joshua :

Thanks

Joshua :

based on what you say, the bus would not appear to have had reason to believe your father was going to pull out in front of the bus.

Joshua :

in the circumstances, the lady in question, if she suffered injury, could mount a personal injury claim against the bus company for negligent driving by the bus driver. That would be a matter between her and the bus company. If the bus company believes your father was at fault, they would need to be able to show due course for the bus driver to believe that your father was about to pull out in front of the bus. It would not be sufficient for the bus driver to mistakingly think he was about to do so without good reason - e.g. he approached the line to fast or moved off the line only to break etc.

Joshua :

the burden of proof is upon the bus company to show that your father was negligent in this respect and they would need to show the above in order to counter claim against your father.

Joshua :

If they were to do so, on the basis your father has third-party insurance, the claim would be dealt with by your father's insurance, not against your father personally. If anything were to proceed, it is important that your father does not admit any kind of liability but simply refers the matter to his insurer. based on what you say, the bus company would not appear to have a claim against your father

Customer:

very good thanks. Also dad third party insurance would have to cover a third party claim.

Joshua :

that is correct.in the event the claim were to arise, it would be dealt with under the third-party element of your father's insurance. As you will be aware, third party insurance covers claims by third parties but does not allow your father to make claims personally against the policy - e.g. for damage to his car in an accident.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

Customer:

Thank you so much. I know he is an a worrier but this will help him. thanks again very much

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops - though hopefully it will not - please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice