How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have had a website designed and I am not happy with

Resolved Question:

Hello
I have had a website designed and I am not happy with the outcome. He still wants his money where does that leave me
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you have paid anything?
Customer:

NO I have not paid anything

Alex Watts : Ok. You don't need to pay. If you don't worst case he would have to issue a small claim against you.
Customer:

What does that intale

Alex Watts : You could defend that on the basis he has failed to act with all reasonable care pursuant to section 13 of the sale and supply of goods and services act.
Alex Watts : A claim is issued, you file a defence and a judge decides who is right and who is wrong. No lawyers are needed.
Alex Watts : But if he has not supplied anything that works or to your specification then you do not need to pay
Customer:

I assume there will be a cost involved?

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : small cost.
Alex Watts : You only pay the cost if you lose.
Alex Watts : There is an issue fee and hearing fee
Customer:

Okay so to be clear. He says he has completed two sections of the website but it is not ready to launch as I am really dissatisfied with what has been produced. So on that basic I do not need to pay him as I can not use what has been done so far.

Alex Watts : Correct.
Customer:

Thank you

Alex Watts : Great. Can I help with anything else today?
Customer:

no thank you have been really helpful

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you