How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69521
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Furniture Village sold me a high grade leather sofa Oct 2011

Customer Question

Furniture Village sold me a high grade leather sofa Oct 2011 for £2495 and July 2014 I noticed peeling ad cracking on he 3 seater. They sent an engineer out for which I had to pay £49 for but was said to be refundable as its manufacturers fault. They took my Sofa Sept 2014 for a maximum of 30 days for repair and it was not until I went into their store in January to complain about the u numerous calls requesting my sofa and my inconvenience esp over Christmas that it was returned in January 2015. it was returned with a broken recliner and upholstery poorly done as you can see peeling by the stitching. I told them I don't want he sofa and requesting a full refund but they are only offering £1350. Can I get a full refund with legal assistance?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am really sorry but there is no realistic prospect of that. This is a purchase made three and a half years ago. In fairness, the fault was discovered in July which would mean two and a half years but that still will not qualify for anything like a full refund.
Clearly there is a fault. They have not properly repaired it. They are actually entitled to try again as they will argue any form of refund is disproportionately expensive for them. They are making an offer though so that falls away.
I'm really sorry but the offer they are making is a good one. This is some three years old. I would actually be surprised if a court awarded more than £1000 so it is not a good idea to snub this offer.
That is not to say you cannot ask for more. This is probably not their best offer if it is the first they have made. They might come up to £1500 to dispose of the matter but if they stick to £1350 then it is a good offer and should be snapped up.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69521
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I appreciate your answer. I forgot to include the fact that they will be taking away the sofa and handing over the £1350. Does that make a difference in how much I should expect?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not really. They are able to do that I'm afraid as this is a recession of the contract.
I would ask for more. Try to negotiate and come down if you need to.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THANK YOU

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice