How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70124
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I purchased a car in August last year from a car dealership,

Customer Question

I purchased a car in August last year from a car dealership, there have been problems with the finance arrangements for the car, and I am going to exchange it with the same dealership for a new car. It transpires, that the garage did not send the registration log book, therefore the car is not registered to me. Could you please clarify who legally the car belongs to?
There was misunderstanding and lack of clarity during the sale with regards ***** ***** finance, which meant I was left paying 2 loans (one for the car I had exchanged, one for the car I'd purchased), when I had understood at the time of sale that the former loan would be settled. The sales person, who was a trainee on a probationary period had been pushy and had wanted a deposit that day, I did feel somewhat pressured into the sale. This is the reason, I am part exchanging the car for another, so I can consolidate the 2 loans. However, I realized that I never received the registration documents for the car, when I checked with DVLA, it hasn't been registered to me.
Thankyou, Keith
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What type of finance agreement is this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The current agreement is HP

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
In that case, you will not be the complete owner of the vehicle until you have made the last payment upon the HP agreement.
You are entitled the physical possession of the car though if you are the registered keeper unless they get a court order to the contrary.
Generally speaking though, unless the agreement is very recent they will want the money rather than repossession because of negative equity.
Also, most agreements have a provision that prevents them repossession after the half the payments are made but allows them to claim the money.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your response. Due to the dealership holding the registration document for my current car does this allow me to proceed with exchanging the car without delay?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It depends.
Did they arrange the finance?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is it with the same company?
They knew your car was on HP I presume?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks I have managed to resolve it with the dealership

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions