How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Having been arrested to provide a specimen while

Customer Question

Having been arrested for failing to provide a specimen while in hospital and the medical practitioner consenting to a sample being taken, I have asserted that due to the medication, shock, concussion and pain I was unable to understand the statutory caution and therefore unaware of the requirement and the offence.
Has this been argued before?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Oh yes, many times. It will fail I'm afraid.
The issue is not whether you understand but whether it was given. They do not have to prove you understood. They just have to prove it was given in accordance with the requirements.
To be wholly honest, I'm afraid it is quite unlikely that a court is going to accept this as mitigation anyway. The warning is simple enough. Things like pain and medication may well amount to a distraction but it does not interfere with the capacity to understand a very simple warning. Shock would have no impact and neither would concussion unless you were actually unconscious. The trouble with this is that it is very easy to say that type of thing but the Crown will call medical evidence which will be to the effect that it just doesn't stand up to scrutiny unfortunately.
I'm very sorry and I know this isn't what you want to hear but it is a lot better to hear it from me than from the convicting Magistrates who make you pay Crown's costs.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks. I have been told by a reputable Solicitor (***** *****, Manchester) that for a package costing £5000, I can expect some reasonable probability of the conviction being dismissed (I'm unsure of the details but they claim 97%ish success).

I'm sure you know more than I do, but does this sound reasonable and do these specialist types have workable defences?

Many thanks and apologies for the delay, I'm currently on bail for a 250K cannabis factory involvement. I've had a successful professional career and am respected as a businessman. As you might expect, I'm not coping too well.

Thanks again.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well they have any defences that aren't available to anybody else. They have had vision of the case though and I have not so their advice is probably more reliable. Specialism is expensive I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice