How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i ran a pub with my partner few years we were lease holders

Customer Question

i ran a pub with my partner for a few years we were lease holders
she became very ill and were advised to move out
so while we were trying to sell we had a couple who were prepared to run the pub using their own money to pay all the bills etc they were in there for nearly three years and then decided to come out in the time they were there the brewery were quite happy with them but would not let them buy the lease
now we have a problem that has arisen were a electric company are demanding that we (me and my partner) owe them a large amount of money.
i have spoken both to the company and the couple and both agree that the bill is not really mine, but due to the fact that we were the lease holders we are liable say the electric company even though the couple will sort it out.
we have now received a letter before action and have been told to get legal advice on this issue
so who would i need to speak to on this problem
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know why the energy account was not transferred into their name?

Alex Watts :

How much is the bill for?

JACUSTOMER-qpw5dkbw- :

the energy company said that this could not happen all the while i was the lease holder even though throughout the last 2years plus they have accepted payment from the couple involved plus the couple have said that they have had issues over the meter and where waiting for the company to sort this out

Alex Watts :

Did you have any form of agreement with the people that were running it?

JACUSTOMER-qpw5dkbw- :

no other than they bought all the fixtures and fittings and when the pub was finally given back to the brewery the brewery paid them back for all the fixtures and fittings direct

Alex Watts :

Do you know their details now, ie address etc?

JACUSTOMER-qpw5dkbw- :

yes nad have spoken to them over this and all i get back is that they will sort it out

Alex Watts :

How much is owing?

JACUSTOMER-qpw5dkbw- :

£10.000 +

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund of the sums within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial. Over £10,000 you will need representation as special Court rules apply

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

However sadly because there is no agreement between you and the people that took it over and that the bill is in your name - you are liable.

Alex Watts :

This is why you may need to take it to Court to get payment.

JACUSTOMER-qpw5dkbw- :

thanks but i was aware that this might be the case so that means that i will still have to go and see a solicitor then

Alex Watts : I am sorry it's not better news.
Alex Watts : if I could ask you to rate my answer before you today. Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice