How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I need legal advise about : I have paid a male escort for

Resolved Question:

I need legal advise about : I have paid a male escort for sex twice ... I have met the guy on grinder which is an gay app... the guy is threatening me now to report me for sexual abuse as he has disclsoe to me age 16 ... i did not know his age when we met on the app.... i need to know what the legal framework ..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
The age of consent for gay and heterosexual sex is 16 in the UK.
You have not committed any offence.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are you sure about it ?..from some onlun searches I am doing ..it seems that if the person is under 18 , it is illegal to pay him for sexual services ...i am confused now.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
But you believed he was over 18. That makes it not an offence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do I have to proove it that i believed he was over 18?? And how ?..what would make it sure that i have nothing to worry much ??

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If he told you he was over 18 or if a reasonable person would think he was over 18. There is no hard and fast rule.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Supposedly he has reported me some how...how would i be contacted or approached by the competent authtorities??..i keep receiving a call from a private number ..once a message was left for me to call back a number ..but the person calling just said his name without qualifying himself further and asking to call back regarding a serious case...is it normal ??

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
That isn't normal. A police officer has to identify him or herself as such by rank, eg, constable, detective or the like. I suspect you might be getting scammed.
Normally the police would visit and if you weren't at home put a card through your door. If this hasn't happened, O don't think these calls have been from the police.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I see ....could this calls be from any other organization or lawyer...or anyone with some power regarding matters like this ??..should i be worried or not really untill something official come to my door ??...how can I legally protect myself ??

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
It's unlikely that such people would phone you. Don't answer withheld numbers and ignore all communications from this person in particular.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice