How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33312
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex partner is selling the house I have lived in years.

Customer Question

My ex partner is selling the house I have lived in for 23 years. The house is in his name but I have contributed towards the bills during this time. Am I legally entitled to anything
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What bills have you actually paid and are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We had a joint account for 2 years where my salary paid for utilities rates etc currently pay for utilities . He does not live at the property and is married and lives with his wife although he is still registered as living here on the electoral roll I live here with my son and grandchildren
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Did he ever make any promises about the house being yours?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He said he may give me something after the house is sold but nothing in writing
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What about in the past?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has always said its his house.He will probably give me something from the sale I just wondered if he had any legal obligations to give me anything as I have lived there so long and have paid bills and repairs
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you paid for any alterations or improvements to the property or just for routine repairs?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Mostly routine.i have landscaped gardens and painted and decorated
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
How extreme was the landscaping - has it added any value to the house
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They are large gardens which I am sure add to the value
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is good news
What notice has he given you to move out?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We are selling in July
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Your legal financial claim on the property is very limited I am afraid.
It is clear that you only paid towards the bills not the mortgage and that your ex never promised that the house was yours as well.
However the fact that your work on the garden has increased the value of the property does give you a claim, although only a small one.
In addition if your ex wishes to be certain that you move out on time then he needs to make sure that you are willing to do so - and for that a firm promise of payment is the most effective option.
I suggest that you offer to negotiate with him using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
to secure an agreement
please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions