How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I have a couple of questions. I am writing my second book

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have a couple of questions. I am writing my second book based on a social media/e-mail interaction between two former childhood sweethearts who have met up again 35 years later.
I am planning to use some images in the book but would like some background on possible copyright infringement regarding using photographic images from:
a) Flickr
b) Websites
Many thanks for any help that you can provide.
Kind regards,
Andrew
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are they your images or sourced online please?

Customer:

Cool...the images are sourced online via someone else's Flickr page and from websites showing images of building that I wish to use in the book.

Customer:

I have already approached the owner of the Flickr page to see how he feels about the matter.

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

Sadly you must get their permission.

Alex Watts :

If you don't get their permission you can't use it

Alex Watts :

That is the same for images from other websites.

Alex Watts :

You need the owners permission

Alex Watts :

If not then you may get a Solicitor letter with a large legal bill

Alex Watts :

In short you MUST have permission

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No problem...final footnote. If I take a personal photo of the buildings I presume that there is no problem in using the image.

Alex Watts :

No problem with that at all

Customer:

Cool...many thanks for help. Will now consider the matter closed.

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to try and rate again, I ticked the box this time!

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you