How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I need assistance on the matter of summary judgement in the

Resolved Question:

I need assistance on the matter of summary judgement in the UK district courts and legality of term sheet and emails exchanged
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

Hello Alex

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

So basically

Customer:

I was in a JV agreement with someone

Customer:

we signed a term sheet

Customer:

agreed for it to be binding

Customer:

he pulled out

Customer:

and only wants to pay minimal cost £300 pounds compared to what he is liable for £20000

Customer:

Im looking to get a summary judgement against him in this case

Alex Watts :

Does he admit the amount?

Customer:

No he doesnt but everything is invoiced

Alex Watts :

OK. What was the basis of the defence?

Customer:

His defence is that since it's a term sheet

Customer:

However, there are email admitting that he would pay for certain items outside of the term sheet

Customer:

so it seems to be a pretty straight forward case.

Alex Watts :

Ok. You can apply for Sj but you need to be sure there is no defence whatsoever.

Alex Watts :

if the Judge considers there to be some defence, no matter how weak, your application will fail.

Customer:

Ok

Alex Watts :

Its designed for useless cases that have no hope whatsoever, not weak cases

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please>

Customer:

I have a few more questions yes

Customer:

In an event if he has not performed anything into the company but had not withdrew from the company

Customer:

Does this mean any agreement we had is ceased to be legally binding as he had elected to non perfomrance of the agreement?

Alex Watts : No. The agreement stands until completed or withdrawn
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer:

Ok so I haven o choice to claim for damages if I want to proceed with doing something that directly competes?

Alex Watts : You need to claim yes. Even if he case is weak summary judgment will fail.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Ok so i should not be afraid of the non compete clause and not take claims against him and put up to him withdrawing for free is the advice?

Alex Watts : Correct
Alex Watts : Does that clarify ?
Customer:

Am I free to start a business with new partners that competes then?

Customer:

Because my ex partner is now using that as a threat to remind me that there's a non compete when I am expressing desires to sought a claim against him

Customer:

So my question is does this non compete stand on concrete evidence of non performances from his end

Customer:

That is my predominant worry

Customer:

a lawyer had said

Customer:

I note that there is no survival clause in the Term Sheet. Please advise if the parties had separately agreed that the “Exclusive and Non-Compete” clause shall continue to be binding despite termination of the agreement.

Customer:

So what shall happen and follow about this regard

Alex Watts :

Non compete I would not worry. If he did not perform then you can claim the contract has been broke

Alex Watts :

If there was no clause saying if breached the non compete continues, then you can

Customer:

is a 6 month non participation a good enough explanation?

Alex Watts :

So you can compete

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

cause he has not black and white written anything

Customer:

but has not done anythign for the firm for 6 months nor been in contact about business

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Alex Watts :

So I would not worry

Customer:

right

Customer:

so if an email says

Customer:

i will pay for X and Y and C

Customer:

even if the business doesnt form due to X and Y reasons

Customer:

I will still share the cost

Customer:

hopeless enough defence?

Alex Watts :

Yes hopefully. But no guarantee of course

Customer:

ok

Customer:

cheers

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice