How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

WE WERE TAKEN TO COURT BY OUR LANDLORD ORDER OF POSSESSION

Resolved Question:

WE WERE TAKEN TO COURT BY OUR LANDLORD FOR AN ORDER OF POSSESSION AFTER EXPIRY OF SECTION 21 NOTICE. WE MOVED OUT (AS WE HAD TOLD LANDLORD WE WOULD) BETWEEN THE TIME OF HER FILING AND THE DATE OUR RESPONSE WAS DUE. THE COURT FOUND THAT SHE WAS NOT ENTITLED TO USE THE ACCELERATED PROCEDURE FOR ORDR OF POSSESSION AND COMMISSIONED A HEARING. WE ATTENDED FOR THE HEARING ONLY T FIND HER SOLICITOR HAD WITHDRAWN THE CLAIM 3 DAYS PRIOR BUT HAD NEGLECTED TO INFORM US. SOLICITOR STATES WE HAD MOVED SO COULD NOT. OUR NEW ADDRESS WAS ON OUR COURT RESPONSE SO IF THE CLAIMANTS WERE GIVEN ACCESS TO THIS THEY WOULD HAVE KNOWN OUR ADDRESS. SHE ALSO HAD A BUSINESS ADDRESS FOR US AND MY E-MAIL. WHO DO WE SUE FOR OUR COSTS (I LOST A DAYS ANNUAL LEAVE AND TRAVEL)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask did you ask the court for your costs at the hearing please?

Customer:

We never had a hearing because when we turned up we were informed that the claim had been withdrawn 3 days prior

Joshua :

Thank you. Your information is correct that all parties to a claim must be informed on withdrawal of any claim. If the landord via his solicitor failed to do so they are in breach of the civil procedure rule requiring them to do so.

Customer:

I have asked the solicitor for costs but she has refused - what should i do now?

Joshua :

If you can demonstrate that the landlord had a corect address for service for you then you can consider claiming for travel expenses and lost income in your attendance on the day. You may need to be able to prove that you did attend court in the event of a dispute.

Customer:

I am a doctor working for the NHS and took annual leave for the proceedings - can I claim half a days pay for my time? I was still paid but lost half a day's leave.

Customer:

Is an e-mails address OK? Do we proceed against the landlord or the solicitor who was acting on landlord's behalf?

Joshua :

You can consider writing to the landlord to claim travel expenses and lost income reminding him that he is in breach of the CPR in failing to notify you and advise that unless he makes payment due to you within 10 days you will consider issuing a claim in the county court for the same.

Joshua :

If the landlord refuses to pay the simplest way to issue a claim against him is by using the courts online issuing service:

Joshua :

https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome

Joshua :

Email is fine providing you keep a copy so you can prove it was sent.

Joshua :

You would need to claim against the landlord rather than his solicitor - the landlord may seek to counter claim the money from his solicitor if she was negligent but that is a matter between him and the solicitor.

Customer:

Yes I have copies of e-mails to solicitor and landlady. Will they have been given access to our response papers?

Joshua :

Did you send your response pack to just the court or the court and the solicitor?

Customer:

We delivered it to court only

Joshua :

Thank you. The court do not send copies to the claimant. It is posible for the landlord to request a copy of documents held by the court which the court will supply for a fee which I suspect they will not have done. Therefore it is not likely that the landlord will have seen your response to the court.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

I think that's it thanks Joshua - you have been very helpful.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice