How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had a dispute with a builder (a limited company) which ended

Resolved Question:

I had a dispute with a builder (a limited company) which ended up with us being taken to arbitration. We were awarded £16,800 as a result of the arbitration, but the builder is claiming he cannot afford to pay as his total losses including the award equate to around £40,000 and has offered via a third party a settlement of £4,000.
The £16,800 awarded to us will not cover the cost of making good the work, and we have had extensive costs involved with providing evidence for arbitration, so for us £4,000 is quite insulting.
The builder has said he has put things into the hands of another company, and any attempt to contact him, involves a push back to this other company. The other company in question put forward the initial £4,000 offer and are not responding to any further communication.
We served a statutory demand on the Builder for the £16,800 about a month ago, but apart from an acknowledgement of receipt of the accompanying letter. The only communication from the builder is to once again state that he will only pay £4,000.
There has been no indication from the Gazette or companies house of any insolvency action, but last week the builder did change the registered address of his company from his home to an accountants address.
What would be the recommended process to follow next? I am prepared to be pragmatic about this, but stand to be approximately £40,000 worse off as it stands, so would like to recoup as much as I can.
Jon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you know if the Company has any assets please?

Customer:

It looks like no, COmpany accounts show a credit of less than 1,000.

Alex Watts :

Ok. Then you need to be pragmatic.

Alex Watts :

If you make bankrupt you need to pay the Court fee and the Official Receivers deposit.

Alex Watts :

Let me just get those fees

Customer:

about 1,400 I think

Alex Watts :

Yes around that.

Alex Watts :

So you can take a punt to see if the OR can discover assets.

Alex Watts :

Or you can take a hit.

Alex Watts :

Sadly legally it is that simple. You make a commercial decision either way

Customer:

But Is he alklowed to still be trading, if he owes me tis money and says he cannot pay

Customer:

Sorry about my typing

Alex Watts :

If he trades then he can't under the name of the Comapny

Customer:

His personal situation seems to be far from pauper status

Alex Watts :

The OR would then take control of all his assets and money

Alex Watts :

Yes. But sadly you have no contract with him personally but the company

Customer:

SO if I underastamd what I have gleaned from the web, only the OR can make a decision whether he has or is illegally trading

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Sadly

Customer:

Thanks for your help Alex, after the fact I can see this is his third company that has gone down owing money to creditors. It seems the law has no answer to this

Alex Watts :

Indeed. But the OR may then recommend he is disqualified as a Director.

Customer:

Or is there one

Customer:

OK

Customer:

Thanks again for your help, have a good day

Alex Watts :

Happy to help. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice