How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

ABOUT 7 YRS AGO WE HAD AN ALARM SYSTEM FITTED BY SAS RAPID

Resolved Question:

ABOUT 7 YRS AGO WE HAD AN ALARM SYSTEM FITTED BY SAS RAPID RESPONSE THE CO FAILED TO RESPOND WHEN THE ALARM WENT OFF THEY HAD BROKEN THEIR CONTRACT SO I STOPPED PAYMENTS THEN I HEARD THE COMPANY HAD GONE BUST. FROM TIME TO TIME OVER THE PAST 6 YRS CONSUMER FINANCE CAME ON TO US DEMANDING PAYMENT WE SAID KNOW DURING THIS TIME MY HUSBAND WAS FIGHTING CANCER AND HE WAS VERY POORLY SADLY HE PASSED AWAY CONSUMER FINANCE DECIDED TO TAKE ME TO COURT DEMANDING FULL PAYMENT IN COURT THEY SAID IT WAS,NT RAPID RESPONSE AND DENIED EVERYTHING UNFORTUNATELY MY HUSBAND NOT KNOWING WHAT HE WAS DOING HAD GOT RID OF THE PAPERWORK. SO I HAD NOTHING TO PROOVE IN COURT THAT IT WAS RAPID RESPONSE. ON GETTING HOME MY SON DECIDED TO LOOK UP SAS AND FOUND THAT THE OFFICE OF FAIR TRADING WERE INVOLVED AND THAT THE DIRECTORS ARE FACING JAIL FOR HARD SELLING TO PENSIONERS LIKE MYSELF. THE ONLY PROOF I HAVE IS A BOX ON THE OUTSIDE HOUSE WALL WITH SAS WRITTEN ALL OVER IT AND A BILL FOR £3,400 FROM CONSUMER FINANCE THEIR OWN SOLICITOR TOLD US IF I HAD HAD ANYTHING THAT SHOWED IT WAS RAPID RESPONSE IT WOULD,NT HAVE GONE TO COURT BUT SAS WERE RAPID RESPONSE THE OFFICE OF FAIR TRADING NOW DOESEN,T EXIST SO NO HELPP THERE I AM A PENSIONER ON PENSIONER CREDIT AND IN POIR HEALTH MYSELF IS THERE ANYTHING I CAN DO TO PREVENT THESE PEOPLE FROM RIPPING ME OFF
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether in the last 6 years have you ever accepted the debt or made a payment?

Customer:

never accepted the debt or made any payments, Trading Standards closed down the company that arranged the loan please see link http://www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/extra/news-item.cfm/newsid/900

Alex Watts : Ok. If it's over 6 years then it is statue barred as per the limitation act 1980
Alex Watts : as such as long as you do not make any payments or acknowledge the debt it can't be enforced.
Alex Watts : They are entitled to ask for payment but they can't issue proceedings.
Alex Watts : Its time barred and can't be collected
Customer:

what does this mean as the judge just accepted what they said and they won

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : If there was a judgment then yes. But you can apply to set aside or appeal.
Alex Watts : The debt was time barred
Alex Watts : assuming they did not issue within the 6 years.
Customer:

is there anything i can do, as it stands i am liable to pay consumer finance £3,400 WE WERE PAYING FOR A SERVICE I.E. IF THE ALARM WENT OFF SOMEONE FROM SAS WOULD COME OUT TO THE PROPERTY and make sure all was well we didn,t get the service we were paying for and canceled the direct debit shortly after the firm went bancrupt and from time to time they got in touch to say we owed the money. in court their soloicitors said it was not so and lied as i had no proof the judge could only go off what was in front of him and we lost the case as i have said my husband of 46 yrs died recently and i have serious health problems, i should have contacted a solicitor before now but have very little income as i am a pensioner, do i have to accept it or can i still proove that it was rapid response we were paying for as my husband got rid of all the paper work, we did,nt know till this week end about the trading standards being involved and my only proof is a box on the outside wall with sas written on it

Alex Watts : You can appeal the decision
Customer:

if we appeal what are our chances of getting justice

Alex Watts : I haven't seen all the papers so would be unfair of Me to say
Customer:

ok thanks very much still very confused is there any help out there financially that you know of as i cannit afford a solicitor i am a pensioner on pensioner credit

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions