How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughter is a private tenant on a yearly renewable contract.

Resolved Question:

My daughter is a private tenant on a yearly renewable contract. The tenancy is managed by a local company. They have always paid £40 admin fee when the renewal takes place. This year the company have been taken over /bought out by another company and she has today received a demand for £240 for admin. She says she has not had any prior information that they are going to charge this and they are saying she must move out if she doesn't pay it. What are her rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you mean the agents want to charge her £240 for the admin fee?

Alex Watts :

What exactly are they doing for the £240?

Customer:

As I understand it it is a fee to do the admin for renewing the tenancy for another year

Alex Watts :

So its just a renewal fee, nothing more?

Customer:

yes, as far as I know that is all. They have done this each year with the previous company and paid a renewal fee of £40.

Alex Watts :

Do you have any contact with the Landlord at all?

Customer:

she does have contact details for them they are in OZ. She has not contacted them previously but does have their info

Alex Watts :

I would contact the Landlord. Its not necessarily to renew for another 12 months. You can lapse over and it becomes a periodic tenancy, that is rolling on month after month on EXACTLY the same terms as before.

Alex Watts :

The only thing that you lose is that the tenancy is guaranteed for 12 months, but thats it.

Alex Watts :

If she does refuse to pay the £240 then the agent will have to issue a Section 21 notice for her to move.

Alex Watts :

They must give her 2 months notice.

Alex Watts :

Is the Landlord really want to go and evict someone that is a good tenant? Probably not

Customer:

thank you. that is helpful

Alex Watts :

This is why you need to contact the Landlord

Alex Watts :

If she does not want to do that then sadly she has to pay the £240

Alex Watts :

These are the two options

Alex Watts :

The various political parties are looking into legislation to reduce renewal fees, but as it stands they can charge whatever they want

Alex Watts :

So the two options

Alex Watts :

1) Contact the landlord and see if she can stay a periodic tenant

Alex Watts :

2) Pay it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I think that is all very clear thank you

Alex Watts :

Great. Could I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice