How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33541
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, Is it illegal to marry someone in the USA, then re-marry

Resolved Question:

Hello,
Is it illegal to marry someone in the USA, then re-marry them in a Church in the UK without getting a divorce inbetween 'marriages'?
If so, can you please provide me with the legal reference.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Clare :

Hi

Clare :

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Clare :

Do you mean that you do not intend to tell the Minister that you are already married to each other?

Customer: It's not regarding me. I am enquiring about the legality of the scenario I've given.
Clare :

Hi

Clare :

The second 'marriage" would in fact not be a legal marriage at all

Clare :

There would be nothing illegal about it - it just would not be a legal marriage

Customer:

Ok Thank you Claire..... I'm aware the second marriage has taken place. If it's not legal, should it be reported to the Police and under what law is it illegal?

Customer:

Just seen your other answer.... but if its not legal, how can it not be illegal?

Clare :

It does not need to be reported to the Police - there has been no criminal offence - there has just been a nice ceremony that ha sno legal force.

Customer:

Oh ok.... seem pointless having Banns read, stating to the Church that you're single, when you're already married! In effect getting a false marriage certificate....

Customer:

Thanks for your opinion

Clare :

If they had not been "marrying" each other again then it would have been bigamy which is indeed a criminal offence.

Clare :

as it is the process is pointless - and it is quite possible that the Church minister involved would be both insulted

Clare :

and even distressed that he or she had been involved in the farce

Clare :

and technically the couple will have lied to the Registrar on Oath

Clare :

I agree with you - it appears to be a ridiculous process to follow when their marriage date will remain the date of the first ceremony and the second will have no legal meaning

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33541
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice