How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

my father and i have a shared savings bank account.. He has

Resolved Question:

my father and i have a shared savings bank account.. He has to go into residential care home, added together we have £40,000, £20,000 of that is my fathers money.. How do we stand when they do an assessment of dad's savings?? the account is in both our names. When declaring his savings does he just mention the £20,000?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

You are quite correct, in that your Father is classed as owning half the value of the joint account.

If applicable, you would have to prove that more than 50% of the £40,000 belongs to you to argue otherwise. You would need documentary evidence to prove this.

I hope this assists you and clarified the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you