How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3494
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I enquired about a second hand, low mileage HONDA Civic car

Customer Question

I enquired about a second hand, low mileage HONDA Civic car but the only one in the showroom had 38,000 on the clock. The new model would not be available until the end of April. I was shown another model,an Accord, in white "pearlised metallic". The sales man bounced me into ordering said car by asking me to sign a piece of paper, I was not given a copy. I sent an email on my return home saying that before I made a firm decision I would need to test drive the car. His reply was I had made a decision and the car was on order.Trading in my HONDA Jazz the sum of money is £9,000. Normally, ie when younger, I am 85 years of age I would not have been so gullible. What is my position please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Have you give up possession of your old car? Did you part with any money? Kind regards AJ

JACUSTOMER-2uque3us- :

No, I still own my HODA Jazz. I did not give any money/deposit. I received a quote for my Jazz, which would be £7,000. year 2012 - 9,000 current mileage.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. I would write back to the Honda garage as follows:

JACUSTOMER-2uque3us- :

Apart from gving my mastercard number I have not had any help at all!

Alex J. :

(i) For the avoidance say that you are cancelling any agreement that existed between you and the gararge;

Alex J. :

*garage

Alex J. :

(ii) Say that you deny any enforceable binding contract had been formed and you are not prepared to complete the transaction;

Alex J. :

(iii) Say you will be blocking any attempt to charge your card and any attempt by them to chase you for money you will deem as unlawful harassment under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970;

Alex J. :

(iv) Say at best you believe they have taken advantage of you believing (mistakenly) that you are some kind, and accordingly you are not prepared to accept what amounts to a misleading sales practice. At worst you would consider this approach to a sale as dishonest;

Alex J. :

(v) say that if they do not bring the matter to a close immediately you reserve the right to (a) report them to Trading Standards


www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/ and (b) report the matter to the local press and explain that they were more interested in making a sale (and getting your credit card details) than finding the correct car to meet your requirements.

Alex J. :

If they still pursue you then I would go straight to Trading Standards.

Alex J. :

Can I assist you any further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice