How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

,it is a long story.I was recently in a dispute

Resolved Question:

Hi, it is a long story. I was recently in a dispute with a seller about a laptop , i received that was not as described. I paid via Paypal and ten opened a case.

This was close to 9 months ago the laptop was purchased via ebay.

I am resident in Germany and the seller is in the UK.

The seller was being really difficult. I tried to return it to him and the delivery was refused on two occasions. I then had the parcel redirected back to my self. I tried to contact him but he would not answer. Consequently i also received a Refund for the full amount. The seller has never contacted me directly to have the laptop returned. He started a claim in the UK on the delivery address in county court and won and I have since paid him the costs as I do not live in the UK, I was not able to attend the hearing and I never though this would be awarded to the seller, and now I do not know what else I can do since this is an unbelievable situation. I also have several mortgages in the UK and I do not want my credit rating impacted this is why i also paid him.


He claims that I have never contacted him and that I have committed theft/fraud because I re directed the parcel.


He now wants the police to investigate me for fraud, what is the likelihood of this?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Did you pay the judgment within a month please?
Alex Watts : Why did he start a county court claim?

Hi Alex did pay within a month, he was claiming fraud because I redirected the parcel.

Alex Watts : Ok it won't affect your credit rating if you paid within a month,
Alex Watts : if he got a ccj its not fraud.
Alex Watts : i would not worry
Alex Watts : he can not do anything
Alex Watts : the court has ruled. There is no offence
Alex Watts : can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

yes he is stating that the judge had said that this should be referred to the police for criminal intent.


i am not sure if he just trying to scare me



Alex Watts : Did you go to the hearing I assume not?

i did not go.


it would have cost me more than the claim


in lost earnings

Alex Watts : sure. You can ask the court for a transcript. There is a charge but you can see what the judge said.
Alex Watts : So order a transcript. You will the judges findings

based on that this can then go to the police?


the claimaint

Alex Watts : but you are not in the UK it would make no difference.
Alex Watts : the judge is very unlikely to do anything in any event in reality

why do you say that please can you quantify

Alex Watts : it's very Rare.

so the police in the UK will not involve them selves?

Alex Watts : no.

also I do make sure that the seller informs the court that I have paid in full as I understand that if he does not then the CCJ is registered on my credit file.



Alex Watts : You need to ask the court for a certificate of cancellation.
Alex Watts : if you have proof please send that to court and get a certificate
Alex Watts : I think the cost is. £15

I paid via BACS transfer and I have an email from him confirming the bank details. So will a bank statement be enough?

Alex Watts : yes.

Is there anything I can do? I now have a laptop that is not as described? it all does not seem fair.

Alex Watts : only appeal the county court decision, but you would need to attend for that.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

i would rather you were honest, I just want to know the reality from your experience

Alex Watts : indeed

is the reason that you are certain that the police will not investigate this matter due to this dispute being purely civil?

Alex Watts : Yes.

OK thanks for bearing with me, I just needed to be sure and to put my mind to rest.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice