How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

, My partner got charged with intent to supply class

Resolved Question:

Hello,
My partner got charged with intent to supply class B drug - cannabis.
His "friend" was stopped driving and found with 7 grams off cannabis.
both my partner, the other passenger and the driver was arrested had the phones taken ect.
My partners house was searched and 2 grams were found.
However, I cant understand why he is being charged with intent to supply.
The cannabis found in the car wasn't his... and the two grams was for personal use
He has previous before for possession off cannabis.
I am pregnant and I am scared to death he is going to be sent down for this,
thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
Could you clarify some points for me please?
Was any cash found in the car? What about messages on the phones? Or was either of them or the car seen dealing to people?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you
No cash
No neither was seen dealing
There was no messages found on the phone I don't think - police still have his phone
This has been going on since last year - every time he went to anwser bail it was put back
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
So does he have a court date?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
30th April, magistrates
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK.
It's not unusual for the police to charge with the most serious offence wherever possible. This does not mean that your partner is guilty. A charge is simply a method by which he would be brought before the Court: the prosecution still have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was involved in drug dealing.
His involvement could be based on a number of pieces of evidence - surveillance, eyewitnesses, admissions at the scene or in the police station. But if none of these things apply the prosecution won't have a case against him and he could look to dismiss the charge.
Without seeing the evidence for myself it's impssible to give you a definitive answer. But he should be getting a solicitor to contact the CPS for the evidence and that will reveal whether there is a case against him or not.
Seven grammes is not a very large amount of cannabis - if his only conviction in the past is some possession I would not expect him to go to prison for this.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice