How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69265
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HelloI work as an escort in the UK (I'm 29, English and

Resolved Question:

Hello I work as an escort in the UK (I'm 29, English and fully up-to-date with taxes as a self-employed person). I met a man in April 2014 who started out as a client, but who I stopped charging because we liked each other and he told me he wanted a relationship with me, and that he was single. Over the past two weeks I've been devastated to discover that he's actually engaged and was conning me into free bookings (although have no written proof of this). I have written a letter which I haven't posted yet, telling him that our 'relationship' was either personal or professional. In the letter I have said, if it's professional I would like to receive a sum of £4,500 into a specified bank account within four weeks - for 'services rendered' over the past year, a huge reduction from an escorts normal 12 hour fee of £900. I also said that if it was personal then I may trace and inform his partner what a lying con-artist he is. I haven't posted the letter and worried that it may look like blackmail even though it actually isn't, however, could I still be arrested for blackmail for this? In my opinion he has obtained services by deceit. Thank you.

I've also informed that if he makes the payment of 4.5k then I will not contact his fiancee.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Yes, you very definitely could. You will not only be arrested but charged and convicted and imprisoned. That is blackmail. The only potential defence that you could have is that the menace was conditional but that isn't very good.
He may well have behaved deceitfully. You cannot change the terms of your arrangement now. You chose not to charge him and therefore he is not liable to pay.
Even if he were liable to pay, making threats that you will disclose this arrangement unless he pays you money is blackmail.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the clarification. I was under the impression that obtaining services by deceit was illegal though.

I will not be posting the letter further to the advice you provided.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There is an offence under the Fraud Act covering it but that isn't what has happened here.
In any event, that would just mean that he had committed an offence. It doesn't mean that he can be blackmailed I'm afraid.
Not sending it is the right thing to do.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Jo. I was seeing red and not thinking clearly, thanks for possibly saving me from a prison sentence.

Kind regards

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I understand. Quite a lot of blackmails are committed in those sort of circumstances by people who would never normally commit criminal offences.
That is why relationship issues should be the subject of the family court rather than the criminal but they are not so you have to be aware of that.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69265
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice