How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

, We've got an issue with our limited company, a former

Customer Question

Hi,
We’ve got an issue with our limited company, a former supplier who we are in dispute with has secured a CCJ against our company, but we’ve not been served with any paperwork relating to the issue. The supplier actually owes us well in excess of the balance they are claiming we owe (which again we dispute).
The matter has only come to light as we’ve subsequently received an enforcement notice from baliff’s, but at a residential property we own which is currently let to tenants. The business has never operated or traded from any address other than it’s registered office. Additionally, the address on this paperwork was incorrect and featured the wrong town.
Is there anyway that I can have the CCJ set aside while we try to resolve the matter with our supplier, do we have the right to pursue them for the balance due to us?
Finally, can I stop the enforcement officers attending the property and disturbing our tenants?
Many thanks for your help,
Marc
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask when you discovered the CCJ please?

Joshua :

You mention only recently?

JACUSTOMER-zd8pa2i4- :

Hi Joshua,

Joshua :

Hi there.

JACUSTOMER-zd8pa2i4- :

We received an enforcement notice via our tenants. The address is for a residential property that we own and not the business trading address or registered office. Additionally, the address on the paperwork has the wrong post town for the residential property, so it's pure luck that we've found out at all.

Joshua :

Thanks. The first step is to get a copy of the judgement if you don't already have it now so you know the details of the claim against you and exactly what it was for. You can contact the Northampton Bulk Court Centre to obtain details of where the judgment was made and obtain a copy of it. They can be contacted on 01604 619400. From what yu say you may already have this or at least know enough to know the above details already.

Joshua :

From there you will need to consider making an application to set the default judgement aside using form N244.You will need to give a statement explaining the position briefly and ask the court to set aside the default judgement on the basis that you did not receive papers because they were sent to the wrong address address and that you had a reasonable prospect of a defence briefly setting out what that is. You will need to explain why you are late in making the application to explain the delay - that you have only just discovered the judgement. You will have to pay £155 fee with your application.

JACUSTOMER-zd8pa2i4- :

Thanks Joshua, we've got the details of the judgment, we just don't know what we ought to do from here. Particularly as the enforcement people are pretty threatening and our tenants aren't to happy

Joshua :

http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/HMCSCourtFinder/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=484

Joshua :

You do not need to prove in your application that you are not liable for the debt or submit a full defence, but merely that you did not receive papers and have a reasonable prospect of defending the claim. Assuming the application is successful and courts are usually very willing to allow default judgements to be set aside the claimant will be back to square one, the entry on your company credit file will be removed and the claimant will have to have a hearing to establish your liability where you will have the opportunity to fully defend your position in court or alternatively if you accept the debt, pay it. At the time your application is made, the warrant will also be suspended meaning that the bailiffs will be called off.

Joshua :

Time is of the essence with such applications. Providing you can demonstrate that you have not delayed the application from the point you discovered the CCJ and you can demonstrate that you claim that you did not receive papers and that is why you did not respond to them, your application to set aside the judgement is likely to be received well by a court.

Joshua :

Can I help you with anything else on the above or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily?

JACUSTOMER-zd8pa2i4- :

Joshua, thats fab! Many thanks for your help

Joshua :

A pleasure. Good luck with your application though based on what you say above I don't think you should need it.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

JACUSTOMER-zd8pa2i4- :

Cheers, ***** ***** best

Joshua :

And to you

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Joshua, sorry to pester could you advise which form I need, 4 or 5 have come up and I'm not 100% sure

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Sorry yes its the top one (N244). Direct link below:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice