How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10913
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

the doctors at edinburgh royal infirmary refused to operate

Resolved Question:

the doctors at edinburgh royal infirmary refused to operate on ablockage in my right leg 3years ago because i smoked told me to stop smoking and after a period of 3monthsthey would review my situation icontinued to smoke until 10 august2014 when i had a stroke went to hospital and had an opration on my neck to clear a blockage similar to one in my leg stopped smoking immediately asked if my leg could now be oprated on had to wait until 19 december when my leg was again checked i was told to await result theresult came on 13march 2015 no operation would be done because the blockage in my leg in 2012 was 1inch long by 2015 it was 4inches long therefor needs to be a bypass my question is can i sue nhs on the grounds they should have oprated in2012 not refused on the grounds ofme being a smokerit is not illrgal to smokein uk
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland and will help you with this.
Was there any medical reason why they couldn't do the operation because you were a smoker? Precisely what did they say to you at the time?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ican think of no medical reason Asi stated they said if i stopped smoking aftera period of 3months they would re assess my condition i feel this was ablatant attempt to try and blackmail me into stopping smoking as i gave up smoking immediatelyi suffered a stroke on 10 august 2014 after they refused me a second time i went to the pub but was so upset and annoyed i bought a pack of cigarettes and i am now smoking after a period of 8 months without a cigarette

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
The test of medical negligence is that no doctor, exercising reasonable care, would have done what the offending doctor would have done and that a doctor is bound to follow established medical opinion and not depart from that without good reason.
Putting that into the contraxt of your case, if you needed the operation at the time and there was no reason not to do the operation, it would appear that there was negligence in not doing so as a result of which you may now need a more serious operation.
All of that supposes that your smoking was not a medical reason not to carry out the operation and your solicitor will need to recover a copy of your medical records and examine these, possibly with the help of a medical expert.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10913
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice