How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have been in dispute with a company which are now threatening

Resolved Question:

I have been in dispute with a company which are now threatening litigation for overdue payment. I have told them I will pay but I need invoice with vat registration but they refuse. what can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Is the company seeking to charge VAT on the monies they claim are due please?

Joshua :

Do you accept that you owe the debt and the only reason delaying payment is their refusal to supply you with a VAT invoice?

Customer:

We argued about the services they provided my company not been good enough. Then insist I must pay all outstanding in the two year contract for employment law services. I got fed up and said I will pay them but I need a VAT invoice, they agreed and promised to send me that when I spoke to the credit controller. Only for me to get a letter today that they are about to institute legal action for the full outstanding amount because I have refused to pay. I don't want to go to court as it may affect the credit rating of my small business

Joshua :

Thank you. Have they raised an invoice at all to date albeit one that is not a VAT invoice?

Customer:

No. we started with direct debit which I cancelled after they didn't provide us any service for three months. They claim it was a mistake from their system which I told them is breach of contract. I want to pay but they have never given me a VAT invoice.

Customer:

they don't send any invoice, only state what is owed including the VAT

Joshua :

Thanks. Under the Value Added Tax Regulations 1995, Part II, Regulation 13 a business eeking to charge VAT must provide a VAT invoice within 30 days of the date the supply of the service has taken place.

Joshua :

Accordingly if they have refused to supply a VAT invoice they are in breach of the above regulations which is a criminal offence though it is quesitonable whether HMRC would take any action.

Joshua :

If they are in breach of the above regulations, and continue to refuse to supply a VAT invoice as required by law, you may consider paying the invoice without the VAT element and advise them that the VAT element will be paid on receipt of a VAT invoice. You may also go on to remind them of their obligations under the above regulations and that continued refusal to provide a VAT invoice may result in your reporting the matter to HMRC.

Joshua :

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1995/2518/regulation/13/made

Joshua :

It is important that you keep a record of your written request for a VAT invoice in case the matter goes to court so you can use such evidence to have either have the matter struck out or have costs awarded against them

Joshua :

There is no impact on your credit rating for someone issuing proceedings against you in court. There is only any impact on your credit file if you fail to pay any court order within 28 days or alternatively the date specificied in the order. If you do not comply with any court order or appeal it then it is at that stage a CCJ is entered on your credit file. Nothing is entered if you pay a court order in time.

Joshua :

Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily?

Customer:

ok thanks,

Joshua :

A pleasure. I hope you are able to resolve your dispute with the minimum of fuss.

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Customer:

sure will do that

Joshua :

Many thanks

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice