How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I recently parked on a retail estate and used the only available bay on the parking lo

Customer Question

Hi, I recently parked on a retail estate and used the only available bay on the parking lot.
This bay is quite small but has no hash markings or do not park signs available to see. This space is next to a disabled parking space and as such my van, which is very large, crossed over the parking bays and into the disabled space.
I am not one of these people who park in disabled areas AT ALL, EVER but on this occasion my wheels where slightly over into that bay.
The parking fine shows a picture of my vehicle partly in the disabled bay.
I, stupidly, appealed this parking fine on the G24 website using there contact form and later realised i then had no proof i had sent any correspondence what so ever. I have since recieved a final notice letter requesting £100 to be paid in 28 days, or a debt recovery agency will be used. I have never admitted who is driving the vehicle as it is registered to my company but am aware that the laws on this have recently changed. I would just like to know
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
I assume this is a private fine from G24?
What is the reason for contravention please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes this is a private land parking fine. The fine states that:

Term breached: Parked in a disabled bay without displaying valid disabled badge at central retail park.

The picture of my vehicle shows half of my van parked in the disabled bay as the bay provided was not big enough for my vehicle to fit into

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does it say vans can't park in the spaces?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not at all, to be honest the space isn't big enough for a normal vehicle. But as I said there's no markings or signs to say the space is not meant to be a car parking space.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Then don't pay it. Fines from private companies like this are not enforceable in the same way councils tickets are. This is a contractual dispute. If it ever went to court it would be a small claim and they would need to show there was a contrsct, the signage was adequate, spaces big enough, you agreed to their terms and they suffered a loss.
I would just ignore everything and ask them to take you to court. They won't because of the risk of losing and the costs involved for them. Legal costs in small claims can't be recovered.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice