How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

can you tell me roughly how much it costs to contest a wil

Resolved Question:

can you tell me roughly how much it costs to contest a will
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
On what basis do you wish to challenge the Will and what is the extent of the estate?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my father made his will the day he died and he was somewhat muddled about things. he had been telling everyone for months what he wanted to do and that isn't what ended up happening. also the previous day when the doctor came in she said he was no longer well enough to make his own decisions

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is the difference between what he said he wanted and what has happened?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he said he wanted his new gf to have £10,000 and he has ended up giving her 17.5% which we work out to be about 55,000. he also wanted to gift his grandfather clock to my brother and that didn't happen

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
When did your father die?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

four weeks ago tomorrow

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you discussed matters with the Executors?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes we are all of the same mind that it is not what he wanted. His gf at the time even said she knew it wasn't what he wanted but she isn't prepared to take less

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have the Executors asked to see the Solicitor's file?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Solicitors file? They have the copy of the will
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the solicitors file???
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay - I have ben unwell.
Under the rule of Larke-v- Negus the Executors are entitled to see the file the Solicitors have relating to the preparation of the Will to check what instructions were actually given
if this shows that the solicitors made an error - or that the partner was present at the time of the instructions being given, then the beneficiaries may have a claim against the Solicitors - or there will be evidence making it worth challenging the Will.
The costs are likely to run to many thousands (£5,000 or more) so it is worth accessing the file as soon as possible
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions