How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Can the freeholder of a new development in London have a blanket

Resolved Question:

Can the freeholder of a new development in London have a blanket ban on leaseholders keeping pets?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I ask in which year the leases were granted please - presumably very recently?
Is there a covenant in the lease prohibiting pets? If so what does it say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Joshua,

I'm afraid I don't have the exact year the leases were granted as I haven't actually seen it yet but it wouldn't be more than about 2 years old. Again I haven't seen the clause on pets but have been told by the freeholder's representative that pets are not permitted. Will the actual wording of the text make a difference?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. As the lease was granted after 1999 it is now considered that the unfair terms in consumer contracts regulations 1999 would apply to the same. This has not yet been tested to my knowledge in the courts though a recent decision has confirmed that they apply to tenancy agreements (Peabody Trust v Michael Reeve [2008] WLR (D) 181) the decision makes it reasonably clear that providing the lease was not individually negotiated by you that the regulations would also apply to a long lease.


The UTCCR provide that an absolute prohibition on pets would be considered to be an unfair term but that a requirement to seek consent which consent is not to be unreasonably withheld would not.

Accordingly if the landlord (through his agent) is unreasonably withholding consent in order to keep a pet then this can amount to an unfair contract term and unenforceable. It may however be reasonable for a landlord to withold consent for good reason, e.g. noise, smell etc.

Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Joshua,

The Peabody Trust link doesn't seem to be working. Also I'm not sure if I made clear that I am buying a property from the freeholder, I'm not a tenant, does the above still apply?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

My apologies - the site has changed its address. Here is a useful summary of the case which is lighter reading that the above link:

http://www.practicalconveyancing.co.uk/content/view/10662/0/

I note you are proposing to purchase the flat and understood this in preparing the above. You would be a long leaseholder if you purchae the flat. Confusingly leaseholders are also referred to as tenants (a leaseholder has a long lease tenancy). Therefore the above is wholly relevant.

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions