How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

on the 26th of march a judge ordered me to pay costs to be

Customer Question

on the 26th of march a judge ordered me to pay costs to be assessed if not agreed.
on 7 april the other sides solicitor sent me a letter requesting payment of £10.000 within 14 days or they will make an application to the court for a charging order against me,,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I ask if you have agreed the £10K figure please? I cannot see that you have but could you confirm for the avoidance of doubt?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not at all
I received this letter and am not sure what to do
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. If you do not agree the costs claimed then you can revert to them disputing the costs and either making an offer you consider reasonable or advise that you require their costs to be assessed by the court.

costs assessment is a procedure relevant where parties cannot agree costs and the court assesses costs under an application the cost assessment. the solicitors will need to apply to the court for cost assessment normally within three months of the date of judgement and you will have the opportunity to submit your statement together with any evidence you consider pertinent in order that the court can consider the matter. the court when issue an order in respect of the costs it considers payable which you must pay within the timeframe ordered unless you intend to appeal the decision.

Note that any dispute relating to costs should not affect your liability to pay the amount of any judgement awarded against you which should be paid within the timeframe provided by that judgement unless, again you intend to appeal.

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so I should write to them stating that I do not agree to their costs,

can I ask them for a breakdown of costs together with copies of invoices and original agreement they made with their client pertaining charges

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
You can try to reach an agreement on costs before asking for the courts to assess them. The courts prefer this. To this end you can request such additional information as you reasonably require.

ultimately, if you are not able to reach agreement, you can require an assessment of costs by the court as discussed above.

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if we cannot agree,, does the assessment cost

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Sorry could I trouble you to kindly clarify your last query?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

continuing on from yesterday

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Yes in deed it was just that I didn't quite understand your last question. Could you kindly clarify what it was?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if we do not agree on costs and the other side will go for assessment do I bear the risk of the assessment costing me more money

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
For the avoidance of doubt this is in realtion to costs owed to you rather than costs owed by you to the other party?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this is in relation to costs I have been ordered to to pay to the other party

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. If you cannot agree and require a costs assessment then you will be bound by the courts decision whatever that is (subject to appeal). However it would not normally be more than what the other party initially seeks though it could be more than any lower offer they make for settlement. You would also need to bear in mind that there is a fee for costs assessment which would be payable by you which can be found here:http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/rcj-rolls-building/senior-courts-costs-office/fees
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
No problem

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions