How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have had a judgement in my favour and awarded costs which

Resolved Question:

I have had a judgement in my favour and awarded costs which read assessed if not agreed, should my solicitor have written to the other side asking for costs
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Yes. Costs should be agreed between the parties and if not they can be assessed by the Court.
But your Solicitor will need to agree costs with the other side.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it has been a year and my solicitor has not done so.

what should I do now

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You should write to the firm and make a formal complaint. They will investigate the complaint under their complaints procedure. If that does not do any good then you can complain to the Legal Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can investigate your complaint at: http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

Related Law Questions