How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am having a dispute with eon re my electric bill, and they

Resolved Question:

I am having a dispute with eon re my electric bill, and they are just pushing me off,, they then applied to the court under the right of entry to cut my electricity, I went to court and the procedure is I must talk to the eon rep which I did and he understood my case and pulled away the warrant application,, but now they have repeated the samr thing again and I will be away on the date of the next court
what can I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is the nature of the dispute please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they have billed me for electric £6000 while my house was non existent and they found my meter to be faulty and they searched google and confirmed my house was without a roof and non livable and they just keep on avoiding comng to a conclusion besides insisting I pay the bill,,

but my pressing problem is my original question

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you have this in writing from them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

do I have what in writing from them,,

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You have two options:
1) Pay for representation on the day. The Solicitor can represent you and present this document to the Court. It is then unlikely the Court will grant the Order.
2) You can send the document to the Court yourself. This is cheaper but of course you run the risk that if the Court has questions of you, as you are away you can not answer them and may grant the order.
Those are your two options, you may be better off getting representation.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what document are you referring to.

I guess you are not aware but we do not get a chance to go in to court,, we meet the rep as explained.

also explained that on the day of this court date I am away

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The document which says they got it wrong. I am aware that you did not get a chance to go to Court and I am aware that you are away on the day.
That is why I have said your choices are:
1) Pay for representation on the day at Court and ask your Solicitor to oppose the application and present the letter
2) Send the letter to Court, with written objections and hope that the Court does not grant the warrant.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

which document,,,

why should I hire a solicitor if it does not go in to court

why would you suggest sending in a letter and risking getting cut off.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They admitted they made a mistake as you have indicated - that is correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

please take me to where you get "they admitted"

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I asked if you had it in writing - you said yes.
Have they confirmed in writing it is an error?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry ,, where did I say yes to your question if I have it in writing

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Well let us move on so that I can answer your question and tell you what you need to do.
Have they said in writing they have made an error?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have a email from one of eons reps stating that they have checked google maps and can see the house without a roof and clearly no one could have been living there

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If no-one could have been living there then clearly energy could not have been used?
You need to do the following things:
1) Write to E-On and make a formal complaint. This can be done by writing to:
Business Customer Service, E.ON Energy Solutions Ltd, PO Box 2010, NG1 9GQ
They will investigate the complaint, but there is no guarantee this will be done before the new Court date.
2) If that does not work then go to the Energy Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint at: http://www.ombudsman-services.org/energy.html
3) Get a Solicitor to attend Court for you and object to the hearing based on your email. Clearly there is a cost to this but it will make it so the Court wont grant the warrant.
But either way action needs to be taken before the matter goes to Court and if it is not objected to the Court will grant the warrant.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Can I help with anything else at all?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You have rated BAD SERVICE despite me giving you the legal answer.
What else is it you would like to know?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I rated it bad when you simply did not read or reply to my concerns.

now that you have finally come up with something I will change the rating

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** be grateful if you could give a positive rating. I had misunderstood that you had a letter from Eon admitting fault.If you need further help with this or other matters please let me know and good luck with this.Do let me know how you get on
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If not can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen. If you need more help please click reply.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions