How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

UK Company Law . I am a Trustee and Director of a local charity

Resolved Question:

UK Company Law . I am a Trustee and Director of a local charity which has a Board of 10. Due to capacity issues, I have been asked to take on both the role of Honorary Treasurer - (we have an independent accounts who prepare our annual accounts) and also the role of Company Secretary. Can I do this or is there a conflict of interest. I receive no payment of any kind for these roles. Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. May I ask if you have identified any obvious areas of conflict that may arise from undertaking the two roles from your knowledge of the internal affairs of the company please? Is the company a registered charity?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

To date I and other Board members have not identified any areas of conflict. These are totally voluntary positions. The role of Company Secretary came about because the Charity became a Company Ltd By Guarantee two years ago. It remains a registered charity

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. There is no statutory prohibition on your acting as both a company secretary and a director / treasurer. There are however a number of statutory and common law provisions which apply generally which with your permission I will set out below: The common law provides that a director must always act in what he honestly believes to be the best interests of the company. therefore, if you believe that acting in the dual capacity is not in the best interests of the company, whether you are right or wrong, you should not undertake the role. There are also a number of statutory provisions in the companies act which deal with conflicts of interest between a director and his own personal interests. s182 (1) Companies Act provides that a director must disclose any personal interest he has directly or indirectly in relation to the transaction or arrangement being considered or entered into by the company. s190 companies act requires that approval of the shareholders of the general meeting is obtained in respect of any transaction proposed whereby the company acquires property owned by the director or which the director has an interest personally. None of these issues would appear to apply to what is proposed and therefore less you can identify any reasons why you do not think acting in the dual capacity would be in the best interests of the company, therefore falling foul of the general common law provision set out above, there is no legal reason not to accept the appointment. Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily?
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** is extremely helpful.

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice