How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My husband and i were in a trust deed wich was started in 2009

Resolved Question:

My husband and i were in a trust deed wich was started in 2009 we have made all payments and was under the impression that we had finished with it all.recently we were contacted about ppi saying we were due money which was due to loans taken out long before we started the trust deed, but the trust deed company are saying the ppi money is theirs is this legal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. For the avoidance of doubt would I be correct to understand you are satisifed that the PPI payments you have been advised you are entitled to all relate to payments made either before or during your IVA please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The ppi relates to loans that were taken out long before we started the trust deed.

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Unfortunately in that case the funds do belong to the administrator of the IVA I fear even if the IVA has come to an end. This is because the PPI refund is clased as assets due to you inrespect of circumstances as they were when you entered into the IVA and/or were subject to it - i.e. you were entitled to those refunds before and during your IVA. They can therefore still be claimed by the administrator to pay towards creditors I fear. The situation is different if you were to now acquire new assets or won the lottery for example because these monies or assets would be acquired after the IVA has ended not on the basis of past circumstances that existed before or during the IVA. I am very sory not to be able to give you better news on the above. Have I been able to help you with all your questions on the above?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

One more thing the trust deed company have my husbands name as andrew jake reid when its andrew jack reid is that legal

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
That is clearly a mistake but it would not invalidate the arrangement on the basis that your husband accepts that the IVA / trust deed does relate to him and he accepted the terms at the time. It would be in thee circumstances a typographical error and nothing more. If you believe the error is causing some harm or loss to your husband you could require it to be corrected but if the IVA has ended (but for the potential claim against a PPI refund) it is probably not worth pursuing at this stage.Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily?
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice