How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have been advived by post that I a ccj that will come into

Resolved Question:

I have been advived by post that I a ccj that will come into force next week and have a couple of questions about paying or not?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

How may I assist. You mentioned you have some questions.
May I also ask is this the first you have heard of the CCJ or have you previously received court claim forms in relation to the same?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I did not contest . My question is I can pay but if I choose not to and I will be leaving the country next week to live in another EU country what would happen to me or my wife who has nothing to do with the ccj it's a bout non payment of a car
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. So to be clear you did receive court claim forms but either ignored them or indiciated you accepted the debt is due. Is that correct please?Finally do I understand that you can afford to pay the whole amount now if you chose to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I accepted the debt was due. I now have come into cash that would allow me to pay but what happens if I choose not to . The question arises as I'm no longer going to be resident in the UK but another EU country
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. THe position is that once you receive the judgement from the court it must be paid within 28 days failing which a CCJ will be entered into your credit file which will subsist for 6 years and make credit very expensive or difficult to obtain in the UK. Presently it will not impact on foreign credit files though there has been talk of sharing credit files across EU states but it hasn't happened yet. If you intend to return to the UK in the next 6 years it could have significant impact on your ability to obtian credit here.However it could have other impact in that the judgement creditor can pursue enforcement action agaisnt you in order to collect the debt. If the debt is more than £750 then they could apply to make you bankrupt in the UK. This has to be delcared in other countries if you are asked if you have been made bankrupt.Such enforcement action can follow you across Europe. Obviously he has to be able to find you but subject to that it is no relatively easy to pursue debts throughout the EU using EU payment orders and reciprocol enforcement actions between countries. It depends how sophisticated your creditor is and how much the debt is as to how much action he may take to recover.Generally it is inevitably a precarious decision to decide not to pay a judgement debt. Enforcement action is relatively easy to pursue across the EU for any determined creditor.Have I been able to help you with all your questions on the above?
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice