How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

We have been private tenants years and now our Landlord

Resolved Question:

We have been private tenants for ten years and now our Landlord has moved back in. Despite cleaning the property top to bottom he is complaining about many things that we deem to be wear and tear, e.g. carpets. Hopefully they will be reasonable and return our deposit, but I doubt it.
I have looked at our rental lease though, and it plainly has the wrong rent price on it. It says £460/month and we have been paying £570/month. Am I within my rights to ask for the amount I have overpaid in the last year, the period which the lease covered ? the lease is now over, but we have not had any deposit returned yet. I will only do this if they are unreasonable.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.
In order to answer the question I need to know the following:
When did you move in to the property? When did you move out? I don't quite understand why there was a lease for the final year. Can you tell me a bit about the history of your tenancy.
Is your deposit in a deposit guarantee scheme.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We moved in in September 2004. Every March thereafter, rather than continuing on two months notice, we started a new lease, 12 months at a time. the original rent was 440, and it went up to 460 on the first renewal in March 2005. Every year after, we started a new 12 month lease, for our own security. Our last 12 month lease started in March 2014. We were served notice in January 2015 and vacated April 2015. For all I know every new 12 month lease has had 460/month on it, but I don't have the old ones any more. The last lease definitely does have 460/month on it. Every year we have been told to "add £10 on to the rent" but usually always by phone. So last year I have paid £570/month. Now I check the lease and it actually says £460... The deposit is held with mydeposits.co.uk. I'm fairly sure they notified us, I remember some leaflet being sent.

Thanks

Shaun

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
AS far as the deposit is concerned there will be a dispute resolution scheme that my deposits runs. You should activate that to deal with dispute abut the deposit.
As far as you having overpaid the rent, even though the written tenancy itself says £460 per month the fact that this year (and previous years) you have paid a different amount every month will make it very hard for you to claim that you have overpaid. It will be clear to the court that there is an agreement to pay a different figure to that contained in the agreement. The fact that there has been a steady increase of £10 a year will further undermine you in this.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice