How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I think my question comes under Intellectual Property I am

Resolved Question:

I think my question comes under Intellectual Property
I am an autism practitioner with over 34 yrs experience. I am vice chair of an autism charity and provide a rolling programme of training for them. One of the sessions is a 2 hour powerpoint presentation to support the parents of newly diagnosed children. It is a workshop I have been doing for some year.
I was approached yesterday by south Devon Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust to buy my work for them to deliver on a regular basis. I have no idea if I should do this and what the pitfalls are
your advice would be gratefully received
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Are you self employed or employed please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Self employed

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You will always own the IP. If they want to buy your work then you can do this on a number of basis:1) Outright - this means they can use your work any which way without restriction. You will be given a sum of money to release all your rights and they can do whatever they want with it2) Licence - this means you can limit the way in which they use your work. It could be you limit it to x presentations a year, x people able to give it, or you are given a certain fee for each presentationBut there are no real pitfalls as such. It is more of a commercial decision on how you want to take it forward. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Would it make a difference if I used Copyright? Or would that be a waste of time?

Is there a 'rule of thumb' price if I decided to go down that route? I have not been approached with an offer such as this before, having spent my working life in education.

Many thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You can but its expensive and if its not going to be sold on etc. There is no set price, its all a matter for you!
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Can I clarify anything else for you about this at all?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If not can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen. If you need more help please click reply.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Alex, I presume I can stipulate, if I sell, that I do not want it sold on to anyone else?

P

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes you can.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes it does - thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you