How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69263
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my daughter has misused my sons blue badge and been caught

Resolved Question:

my daughter has misused my sons blue badge and been caught by a warden
I I wrote a letter for her explaining that she had my son with her at the time... i now find out she didn't...
I have lupus and sjogren's syndrome and have just had some operations I'm a single parent to jj (15) and she has been a godsend helping me with him. I signed the letter I wrote believing it to be the truth but now find out it wasn't.
I have told her to just be truthfull, tell the truth and apologise... but I'm now also worried that I will be in trouble...
what a mess... have you any advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I want to know what will happen to my daughter in the caution - shes 24 and has a history of depression... shes never been in trouble and is a good girl + helps me a lot with JJ who has ASD mild CP and learming difficulties...

As I've said before I also have Lupus & Sjogrens syndrom and at the mo my health is very poor.

I wrote a letter with what I first thought the facts were as she told me she did have my son with her at the time... so I pp the letter with my name saying I was her Mother...

then she admitted that my son wasn't with her and she had had a moment of stupidness and had used it... not she tells me she has used it in the same carpark a number of times!!!

will I now get involved in this because of writing the letter - and what will happen to her....

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
She is likely to be prosecuted I'm afraid. They are becoming very potent upon blue badge abuse. Her circumstances are a non issue from the point of view of whether or not she will be prosecuted. There is an outside chance they would not but I wouldn't rely on it.
In terms of what sentence she will face, it only carries a fine. They would not charge her with fraud unless there is much wider evidence of abuse.
In terms of the letter that you wrote, if all you do is assert what she has said to you and you did not present yourself as a witness of fact in the case then there is no case against you. If you said something untrue then possibly there may be but it is not really likely they would prosecute you.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69263
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

excuse my ignorance... what exactly does prosecute mean?

and will she have a criminal record?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Prosecute for blue badge abuse.
Yes, it does carry a criminal conviction I'm afraid although it will be spent after a year as she will be fined.
I'm afraid though that midwifery would require an enhanced DBS check so spent convictions show. That said, it might not appear because the prosecution is brought by the council not CPS.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks for your help... at the end of the day - shes done wrong....


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice