How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70005
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

The police are investigating an email account which was accessed

Resolved Question:

The police are investigating an email account which was accessed from my home's IP address. My wife and I have been asked to come to the police station for a voluntary chat. What should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
To achieve what?
Are you asking if you have to go?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm asking:

1. Do we have to go?

2. If the email account was accessed from our IP address, does this mean that we are responsible?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The police are saying that the email account was used to submit false info to the Companies House.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
1 No. This is a voluntary interview and you can refuse. But if you do they will just come and arrest you so it is not a good idea.
2 No. It gives rise to an inference though. It depends whether your IP address is insecure or locked. If it is insecure then this proves nothing at all.
If it is passworded then that does tend to suggest that nobody who doesn't know the pasword could be responsible for this but obviously to bring criminal prosecutions they will need to identify the culprit.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It is password ***** but the password ***** ***** on the router. We run a business from home and have a number of visitors who use the password ***** access the Internet through our wifi system. Does this mean that we have an insecure system or a secure system?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You have a secure system. You just have an explanation over why other third parties may have had access to your password.
With the rise of devices like iPads people can get access all over the place if they know passwords. In the old days of wired connections ips were failing damning.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK just one more point, in your first message you said, "they need to identify the culprit". How can they do so in this scenario?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It depends on the IP address. You do seem to e describing one which can be accessed by a large number of people. Then they woukd have to look at the way the correspondence is written which isn't the best evidence either.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70005
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice