How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

i recieved a postal requisition in February 2015

Customer Question

Hi i recieved a postal requisition in February 2015 for speeding 41mph in a 30mph road in oct 2014. I had moved to Manchester from London and had forgotten to change address via V5. I have pleaded not guilty as I was not driving the car when the speeding occurred. My wife who was under supervision and had provisional license was driving it whom I have named as witness. The postal requisition court hearing date is 17 April 2015
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1- do I get a new court hearing date or should I attend the original court hearing date I. E 17 April 2015

2-what will happen about my failure to inform the dvla about change of address.

3- my wife was driving under supervision so what will be penalty on her and how can that be minimzed

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
1 - If you are pleading not guilty there should be an option to enter the plea by post. A new date will then be fixed for a trial which you must attend;
2 - The failure to notify DVLA is a separate issue to the speeding. If you haven't been prosecuted for that offence then DVLA are now out of time anyway - the time limit is 6 months;
3 - Your wife is not be prosecuted - you are. It would be too late to prosecute her now.
By the way:
Who was supervising?
Was a notice of intended prosecution sent - did you tell them who the driver was on an earlier occasion?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I took advice from this forum where I was told to write not guilty since I was not the driver and was to nominate my wife as witness. I was also asked not write any more details and send the relevant postal requisition form.

Am I supposed to get a new date for hearing since I have not used the plea form?

A family friend who has a valid UK license was accompanying her. My wife at that time had provisional license and now has a full driving license with no points on it

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
If you were not the driver and did not commit the offence then you should plead not guilty.
You should use the plea form to indicate your not guilty plea. If you haven't done so then you must attend on 17.04.15 and enter your plea as it will be too late to do so by post now. Normally the form has to be returned at least seven days before the hearing.
The court has to decide whether you committed the offence or not. If you say that it was your wife and that is accepted she will not be prosecuted because too much time has passed.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

For Alice H

There is a online link to enter plea, shall I use that now to enter my plea and what should I write in it?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
If there is a facility for entering a plea online then you should do so but it may be too short notice.
All you need to say is you are not guilty.
If your wife was driving you will have to give her name as a witness.
She will have to attend the trial to give evidence. She will be warned that if she gives false evidence she could be prosecuted for perjury which carries a prison sentence.
Speeding 41 in a 30 zone carries minimum 4 points maximum 6 points but with a discretion to disqualify.
Do you have a clean licence?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice