How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46768
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

, myself and my husband run a small electrical contracting

Resolved Question:

hi, myself and my husband run a small electrical contracting company. we have an apprentice working for us that has broken his wrist twice playing football. Currently hes in hospital again after we suspect playing football last night and he thinks hes broken it again, This has been going on for 8-9 months he's either been on the sick or on very restricted duties. He's unable to work safely on majority of our sites. We are only small and are struggling to keep him on but we are unsure of the legal implications of terminating his position with us. He is unwilling to give up football even though its been advised by his consultant to stop. Please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long does he have left from his apprenticeship?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi ben, 2 years and 10 months

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Whilst apprentices are employees and can be treated in the same manner as other employees employed by you, they do have an additional level of protection against dismissal. This is due to you not being able to just top their training as otherwise that would amount to a breach of contract. You can only dismiss an apprentice for gross misconduct or if they are incapable of performing their job any longer. The misconduct has to be so extreme that it means the apprentice can no longer be taught the trade. They can only be dismissed fairly for misconduct if they are effectively unteachable. This is not a misconduct situation so you are really looking at potential performance issues to try and justify the dismissal.
In these circumstances it is unlikely that his conduct would be considered serious enough to justify a dismissal. He may be off at times but he does return and is still able to undertake his duties when he does. Instead you may have to consider applying a ‘staggered’ performance procedure where you issue him with formal warnings and eventually if things do not improve it may culminate in a dismissal. For example, you may start with a written warning and have that on file for a specified period of time, say 6 months. Identify the issues that cause this, namely playing football when it is clear this has a negative impact on is health and in turn his job. Advise him that if he continues exposing himself to such risks and that affects his performance at work you will have to issue a further warning. If that happens issue a final warning and state that one more incident can result in his dismissal. Eventually you may consider the dismissal route but hopefully the intermediate warnings will send him a formal message that he needs to reconsider his activities outside of work in order to save his job.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46768
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice