How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can you check a Consultancy Agreement and advise on

Customer Question

Can you check a Consultancy Agreement for work and advise on contents please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Please attach it here using the paperclip icon and I can help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Attachment: 2015-04-17_162810_sarya_obeid_consulting_agreement_1.doc

Hello and thanks. I am attempting to attach it here, hope this works!

Melaneia

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Let me just look at this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi thanks Alex, looking forward to hearing from you further.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed. It may just take me a little while longer,
What is it you want to achieve? Are you customer or supplier?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi I am a supplier. It's to create a concrete and clear agreement of the work I am proposing to do for a client. The work is 1-1 Mentoring.

Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok leave it with me
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Alex.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Performance and everything necessary - isn't that bit loose? What does everything necessary mean? If you wanted them to go to the USA first class, would they have to do it?
I would also add a jurisdiction clause that the law of england and wales applies to the agreement and both parties agree to be bound by it.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I clarify is your first point the only wording you think needs clarifying in the whole contract? Is there anything else or does the rest seem fine to you? If you could me a little more detail that would be helpful.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The rest is ok, it will do. Clearly its not the same as if it was drafted by a Solicitor. The agreement will do the job.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that clarify?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice